Coney Awards Celebrate 2017 Autocross Season

January 30, 2018

 

 

Photo Gallery

Event Program

 

Carson, CA—Cal Club Autocross handed out trophies and jackets in celebration of the 2017 season at the club’s annual end-of-year banquet—the Coney Awards presented by OS Giken—hosted at the Porsche Experience Center on Saturday, January 27.

 

Members and their guests enjoyed a continental breakfast, viewing of rare Porsches and racecars, simulation lab races in GT4 Cup cars around Brand's Hatch, and optional demo laps on track.

 

Of the 32 classes that members competed in during the 2017 season, 28 of them produced champions, with countless others earning second through fifth place honors (see full list below). In addition to the classes, four specialty awards were given to deserving members.

 

Throughout the awards presentation, raffle prizes from the various clubs and event sponsors were given out.

 

 

Specialty Awards

  • Rising Star Male—Reed Gibson

  • Rising Star Female—Neelu Yeoh

  • Worker of the Year—Randy Gonzalez

  • Spirit of Solo—Anthony & Lauren Porta

 

Overall Awards

  • Overall Male—Tom Berry

  • Overall Female—Neelu Yeoh

 

Class Awards

 

 

PAX

  • Champion—Tom Berry

  • 2nd—Jeff Stuart

  • 3rd—Eric Forbes

  • 4th—Mark DeShon

 

PAXL

  • Champion—Neelu Yeoh

  • 2nd—Jessica Pao

  • 3rd—Lisa Berry

  • 4th—Theresa Berry

 

SR

  • Champion—George White

  • 2nd—Cathy Strovers

 

SS

  • Champion—Erik Hagendijk

 

AS

  • Champion—Randy Gonzalez

  • 2nd—Danny Castillo

 

BS

  • Champion—Tom Tanquary

  • 2nd—Mihail Milkov

 

CS

  • Champion—Tom Frecentese

  • 2nd—Leonard Cachola

 

DS

  • Champion—Max Hayter

 

ES

  • Champion—David Barrish

  • 2nd—Ben Cohen

 

FS

  • Champion—Myles Wakayama

 

GS

  • Champion—Michael Parker

 

HS

  • Champion—Don Green

  • 2nd—Silvio Zucchet

 

HIST1

  • Champion—Brian Howlett

  • 2nd—Cal Woolsey

  • 3rd—Brian Jackson

 

HIST2

  • Champion—Doug Teulie

 

STS

  • Champion—Stephen Yeoh

  • 2nd—Pete Loney

  • 3rd—Craig Naylor

 

STU               

  • Champion—BJ Fulton

 

STX

  • Champion—Steve O’Blenes

  • 2nd—Matthew Gonzalez

  • 3rd—Anthony Scopelli

  • 4th—Terence Change

 

STR

  • Champion—Mike Yanase

  • 2nd—Bob Endicott

  • 3rd—Reed Gibson

  • 4th—Matt Ales

  • 5th—Sebastian Rios

 

SP

  • Champion—Kevin Pao

 

SMC

  • Champion—Julian Manolov

  • 2nd—Marco Cruz

 

CST

  • Champion—Brandon Porambo

  • 2nd—Jon Hartendorp

  • 3rd—Michael Bradley

  • 4th—Tetsu Fukui

 

P

  • Champion—Stanley Kowalski

 

CM

  • Champion—Jason Swindle

  • 2nd—Casey Quinn

 

CAM-C

  • Champion—Greg Nelson

  • 2nd—Paul Molina

 

CAM-T

  • Champion—Chad Ryker

  • 2nd—Michael Cuthbertson

 

JA

  • Champion—Robert Ekstrand

 

JB

  • Champion—Shelby Baltazaz

 

Novice

  • Champion—Edward Tsui

  • 2nd—Tom Gallagher

  • 3rd—John McCreary

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Preliminary 2019 Schedule Announced

December 4, 2018

1/1
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Categories
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2020 by Cal Club Autocross. Created with Wix.com